JOHN v. APOLLO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. E. GYAAMI et al., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] As we will explain, even assuming appellant should be permitted to raise a new theory of liability for the first time on appeal, we conclude neither section 845.6 nor section 844.6, subdivision (d), provides a basis for his claim.
In some instances, statutory law may impose upon certain persons a standard of care higher than or otherwise different from the "ordinary care" standard. ( Flowers v. Torrance Memorial Hospital Medical Center, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 997, fn. 2.)
A. Section 845.6.
Section 845.6 provides that a public employee is not liable for injury proximately caused by his or her failure to furnish medical care to a jail prisoner, unless "the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Here, the trial court found "no evidence that [appellant] was ever in need of immediate medical care and [that] . . . Gyaami failed to summon such care." We agree. "Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care." (Watson v.