John Swann Holding Corp. v. Clubcreate, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs commenced the instant action on December 4, 2013. Plaintiffs now move for an Order, pursuant to CPLR § 3215, entering a default judgment against Defendant. Plaintiffs submit the attorney affirmation of John Rosenberg, the affidavit of John Swann, the affidavit of Bigram Zayas.

Defendant filed a notice of appearance by its attorney on May 13, 2014. Defendant requests leave to file a late answer, and submits a proposed answer along with the affidavit of Corey Simmons ("Simmons"), Defendant's president and founder.

Pursuant to CPLR §3012(d), "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." In order to be permitted to serve an untimely answer as timely, Defendant must provide both a reasonable excuse for the delay and demonstrate potentially meritorious defenses to the action. Pagan v. Four Thirty Realty LLC, 50 A.D. 3d 265, 266 [1st Dep't 2008].