John River Cartage, Inc. v. La. Generating, LLC
[…] Thereafter, HRI's peremptory exception raising the objection of no cause of action was reset. After a hearing on May 31, 2017, the trial court sustained the objection of no cause of action as to JRC's first amended petition and granted JRC thirty days to amend its factual allegations with respect to its restraint of trade claims.

As previously noted, JRC's anti-trust claims were based on allegations that HRI and NRG/LaGen violated Louisiana's anti-trust laws, i.e., La. R.S. 51:122 and 51:123. Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:122(A) provides that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal." Additionally, La. R.S. 51:123 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine, or conspire with any other person to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within this state."