Oakland District Office
[…] (Shipley, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1108.) Defendant’s Petition was timely filed on July 7, 2021. Our failure to act was due to a procedural error and our time to act on defendant’s Petition was tolled.
III.
Although the decision contains a finding that is final, defendant is only challenging an interlocutory finding/order in the decision regarding whether applicant is bound by the AME agreement. Therefore, we will apply the removal standard to our review. (See Gaona, supra.)
Section 4062.2(f) provides as follows:
The parties may agree to an agreed medical evaluator at any time, except as to issues subject to the independent medical review process established pursuant to Section 4610.5. A panel shall not be requested pursuant to subdivision (b) on any issue that has been agreed to be submitted to or has been submitted to an agreed medical evaluator unless the agreement has been canceled by mutual written consent.
(Lab. Code, 4062.2(f), emphasis added.)
An agreement to an AME may be canceled by mutual written consent per section 4062.2(f). Here, only applicant wishes to withdraw from the agreement so there is no mutual consent between the parties to cancel the AME with Dr. Shalom.