I CONCUR, JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER, KATHERINE A. ZALEWSKI, CHAIR
[…] Falkinstein, and that any further homecare assistance shall require a renewed request for authorization with utilization review. Should the Defendant deny the requested medical treatment, Dr. Falkinstein would resolve the dispute.
Aggrieved by the undersigned WCJ's decision, the Defendant filed the present petition for reconsideration.
DISCUSSION:
Labor Code § 4600 requires a defendant to provide medical treatment "reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of [the worker's] injury" if there is a medical recommendation or prescription that there is a "demonstrated medical need" for such services. [Smyers v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1984) 49 Cal.Comp.Cases 454, 458.]