No. 12–0357.
[…] The agreement provided that plaintiff would tender his resignation no later than June 30, 2011, and he would be paid a salary through that date, although he would receive a change in assignment. The agreement provided that it “shall remain confidential to the extent permitted by law.”
On February 21, 2011, plaintiff filed a petition in equity under the name John Doe
seeking an injunction to restrain the examination of the document pursuant to Iowa Code section 22.8 or alternatively seeking a declaratory judgment that his agreement with the University was confidential under Iowa Code section 22.7(11), which makes confidential “[p]ersonal information in confidential personnel records of public bodies including but not limited to cities, boards of supervisors and school districts.” The AP filed a request to intervene in the action, and the district court granted the request to intervene.
Plaintiff asserted that the use of his real name would disclose information that this action was seeking to keep confidential.