Johanson v. Casavelli
[…] Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, 13, ¶ 16 n.8 (App. 2012).

DISCUSSION

¶5 We review an order designating a party a vexatious litigant for an abuse of discretion. See Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 47, ¶ 9 (App. 2007) (noting a grant of injunctive relief is reviewed for an abuse of discretion).

¶6 Under Arizona law, "the presiding judge of the superior court . . . may designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant . . . if the court finds that the pro se litigant engaged in vexatious conduct." A.R.S. § 12-3201(A), (C); see also Madison, 230 Ariz. at 14, ¶ 17 (noting a trial court has "inherent authority to curtail a vexatious litigant's ability to initiate additional lawsuits"). "Vexatious conduct" includes "[r]epeated filing of court actions solely or primarily for the purpose of harassment," "[unreasonably expanding or delaying court proceedings," "actions brought or defended without substantial justification," and "[r]epeated filing of documents or requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation." A.R.S. § 12-3201(E)(1). When the court designates a party a vexatious litigant, they "may not file a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court." A.R.S. § 12-3201(B).

¶7 Vexatious-litigant orders "must be entered sparingly and appropriately."