17-CV-3392 (VEC)
[…] Only the second criterion is relevant to the matter at hand. Undue hardship is not applicable because it relates only to hardship on a particular juror, and not on the rest of the panel. See 28 U.S.C. § 1869 (defining undue hardship as "great distance, either in miles or travel time, from the place of holding court, grave illness in the family or any other emergency ... or any other factor which the court determines to constitute an undue hardship or to create an extreme inconvenience to the juror ... [or] severe economic hardship to [that juror's] employer."). Good cause does not apply as it relates to a juror's partiality and bias. See United States v.