17-CV-3392 (VEC)
[…] United States v. Moses , 19-CR-6074, 566 F.Supp.3d 217, 222–24 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 2021). Judge Wolford cited high community transmission within the counties from which prospective jurors would be drawn, the fact that unvaccinated individuals are substantially more likely to contract COVID-19 and to transmit it, and the possibility of quarantine requirements for unvaccinated jurors exposed to COVID-19. Id. Judge Wolford concluded that, taken together, those factors supported her conclusion that including unvaccinated persons on the jury would likely disrupt the proceedings.
28 U.S.C. § 1866(c) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1) excused by the court ... upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience ..., or (2) excluded by the court on the ground that such person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings, or (3) excluded upon peremptory challenge as provided by law, or (4) excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown, or (5) excluded upon determination by the court that his service as a juror would be likely to threaten the secrecy of the proceedings, or otherwise adversely affect the integrity of jury deliberations.
Only the second criterion is relevant to the matter at hand. Undue hardship is not applicable because it relates only to hardship on a particular juror, and not on the rest of the panel.