Benaron v. Simic
[…] B. Contact With Third Parties

Defendant asserts he is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's civil harassment claim because Defendant did not contact Plaintiff after August 2016 and, therefore, Plaintiff has not satisfied the contact element of civil harassment. As noted, however, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(3) defines contact and includes “[c]ommunicating with a third person who has some relationship to the other person with the intent of affecting the third person's relationship with the other person” and “[c]ommunicating with business entities with the intent of affecting some right or interest of the other person.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(3)(h) and (i); see also B.M. v. Deaton, 307 Or.App. 763, 765 (2020) (“Although the bulk of the contacts at issue involved third parties, it appears that they qualify as contacts for purposes of ORS 30.866.”) (citing Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(3)).