Benaron v. Simic
[…] (1) that the respondent engaged in repeated and unwanted contact with the [plaintiff];
(2) that the [plaintiff] was subjectively alarmed or coerced by the contact and that such alarm or coercion was objectively reasonable;
(3) that the [plaintiff] subjectively experienced apprehension about personal safety as a result of the contact and that such apprehension was objectively reasonable; and
(4) that the [defendant] acted with the requisite mental state.
H.L.P. v. Jones, 309 Or.App. 108, 113 (2021) (quotations omitted).

Contact is defined in Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(3) and includes, among other things, “[c]ommunicating with a third person who has some relationship to the other person with the intent of affecting the third person's relationship with the other person” and “[c]ommunicating with business entities with the intent of affecting some right or interest of the other person.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(3)(h) and (i). Contact is “repeated” when it occurs “two or more times.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(7). “The contact must be unwanted, and it must cause alarm.” H.L.P., 309 Or.App. at 113 (quotation omitted). “‘Alarm' is the apprehension or fear resulting from the perception of danger.” Van Hoff v. Van Hoff, 307 Or.App. 620, 625 (2020) (quoting Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.730(1)). “Danger in this context means ‘a threat of physical injury, not merely a threat of annoyance or harassment.'” H.L.P., 309 Or.App. at 113-14 (quoting Reitz v. Erazo, 248 Or.App. 700, 706-07 (2012)).