JMJ Fin. Grp. v. Hewko
[…] The statute only pertains to undertakings in connection with the issuance of an injunction.

D. Failure to Address Preliminary Elements and Factors:

In a related argument, Hewko and Honc contend that the court erred in failing to "adequately address the preliminary elements and factors for receivership." (Capitalization, boldface and underscoring omitted.) They state that a receiver may only be appointed in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 564.

We observe that Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(2) permits the appointment of a receiver "[i]n an action by a secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed of trust . . . where it appears that the property is in danger of being . . . materially injured, or that the condition of the deed of trust . . . has not been performed, and that the property is probably insufficient to discharge the deed of trust . . . debt." Section 564, subdivision (b)(9) authorizes the appointment of a receiver "[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party." Section 564, subdivision (b)(11) permits the appointment of a receiver "[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust . . . ." The minute order in the matter before us cites section 564, subdivision (b)(9) as the authority upon which it relied.

Hewko and Hone contend it was "illegal" to appoint a receiver because the validity of the debt had not been determined.