JMH Land Dev. Co. v. Siegle Family Ltd. P'ship
[…] Stat. § 429.111 (2022). So we look to the record for evidence that the city followed that process here.

The record includes no evidence indicating that the city completed a special assessment process before indicating in September 2020 that the family's city parcels were subject to a special assessment. And if the city did not comply with the statutory scheme, no levied assessment exists under the purchase agreement as a matter of law. An assessment denotes the city's legal right to collect the claimed amount as established through the appropriate statutory procedure. See Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subds. 1, 2 (2022) ("[T]he council shall determine by resolution . . . the amount to be assessed .... The assessment . . . shall be a lien upon all private and public property included therein, from the date of the resolution adopting the assessment.") (emphasis added). If no resolution is adopted under section 429.061, no valid lien exists, even when contracting parties agree to the assessment and waive hearing and notice rights. See Metro. Airports Comm'ns v. Bearman, 716 N.W.2d 403, 405 (Minn.App. 2006), rev. denied (Sept. 19, 2006).