No. 109,089. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] R., p. 1.
¶ 3 JMA further stated it had complied with the SDA (1) by notifying DOT of its intention to drill, (2) by initiating efforts to negotiate a surface damage agreement for any damages which might occur to DOT's property, and (3) by filing an appropriate bond or security. JMA stated that despite its efforts to reach an agreement with DOT concerning potential surface damages, the parties had been unable to reach an agreement. Therefore, JMA petitioned the trial court pursuant to 52 O.S. Supp.2002 § 318.5 for appointment of appraisers to make recommendations concerning the amount of damages, if any.
.Title 52 O.S. Supp.2002 § 318.5 provides in part as follows:
A. Prior to entering the site with heavy equipment, the operator shall negotiate with the surface owner for the payment of any damages which may be caused by the drilling operation. If the parties agree, and a written contract is signed, the operator may enter the site to drill. If agreement is not reached, or if the operator is not able to contact all parties, the operator shall petition the district court in the county in which the drilling site is located for appointment of appraisers to make recommendations to the parties and to the court concerning the amount of damages, if any. Once the operator has petitioned for appointment of appraisers, the operator may enter the site to drill.
¶ 4 In February of 2009, DOT filed a motion to dismiss and stay proceedings.