J.M. v. S.M.
[…] Griffith, 394 N.J.Super. at 138; N.J.S.A. 2A:34-53 to -95. The NJUCCJEA "should be interpreted so as to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict." Griffith, 394 N.J.Super. at 138. The first inquiry a court must consider is whether it has jurisdiction on a motion for child custody or whether continuing jurisdiction over custody determinations exist. Id. at 13940. Pursuant to N.J.S.A 2A:34-58, a child custody determination by a New Jersey court that had jurisdiction binds all parties. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1)-(2), "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction "is retained unless the New Jersey court determines that neither the child nor one of its parents has a "significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships," or the New Jersey court establishes that the child or parent do not presently reside in the state.