J.L. v. R.G.
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:17B-1(a). See Green v. Auerbach Chevrolet Corp., 127 N.J. 591, 594-99 (1992). Adults normally are not under the custody of another. N.J. Div. of Youth &Fam. Servs. v. W.F., 434 N.J.Super. 288, 296 (App. Div. 2014); see also Ort v. Ort., 428 N.J.Super. 290, 295-98 (Ch. Div. 2012) (ruling that a child who turns eighteen may seek her own emancipation over parental objection) and N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(c) ("No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his consent.")

We do not address the situation of persons with mental or physical disabilities.

Here, we have the perplexing situation of an almost adult-aged child who ostensibly refused to return to his father in Virginia. Law enforcement would not assist in the process.