Nicholas V. Castellano, II, of Buckman & Buckman, P.A., Sarasota, for Appellant.
[…] See § 20.19(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2023). Its express primary mission and purpose is "to protect the vulnerable" Id To that end, DCF has a role in preventing employees with certain disqualifying offenses from having contact with any vulnerable people. See § 435.06, Fla. Stat. (2023). As soon as an employer becomes aware that an employee has been even arrested for a disqualifying offense, the employer must remove that employee from contact with vulnerable people "until the arrest is resolved in a way that the employer determines that the employee is still eligible for employment." § 435.06(2)(b). The employer must terminate or reassign any personnel found to be noncompliant "unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07." § 435.06(2)(c).
[1, 2] "In section 435.07, the legislature has not provided for an exemption as a matter of right, but has delegated to the Department the broad discretion to grant an exemption." Heburn, v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 772 So. 2d 561, 563 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).