Jimenez v. New York City School Const.
[…] See Ortiz, Ind. No. 19577/92 at 8. The Court specifically distinguished cases such as this where there is a gravity-related hazard. See Ortiz, Ind. No. 19577/92 at 9-10. Moreover, the Court found that, unlike this case, there was no evidence that the machine was defective or that it lacked any necessary safety device. Id. at 9.

III.

The plaintiff next moves for summary judgment on his claim under New York Labor Law Section 241(6). Section 241(6) provides in pertinent part:

All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work . . . shall comply therewith.

N.Y. Lab. Law § 241(6). Labor Law Section 241(6) "imposes a nondelegable duty upon owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to construction workers." Comes v. New York State Elec.