Jimenez v. New York City School Const.
[…] Cavalier, the plaintiff's employer, is not even a party to this action. Because there remain questions of fact as to which of the various contractors, if any, were responsible for the plaintiff's accident, the City's motion for summary judgment on its claims for common-law indemnification is denied.

The City also moves for summary judgment to dismiss the plaintiff's claim under New York Labor Law Section 200. N.Y. Lab. Law § 200. Labor Law Section 200(1) provides:

All places to which this chapter applies shall be constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The Board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section.

N.Y. Lab. Law § 200(1). Labor Law Section 200 represents a codification of the common-law duty of an owner or contractor to provide construction workers with a safe place to work.