Jimenez v. New York City School Const.
[…] B at 10-12; Pl.'s Ex. B at 7-B.)

During the course of this work, the workers on the sixth floor overloaded the bucket with debris and released the bucket. At that moment Sanchez let go of the rope and the plaintiff, who had held on to the rope, was lifted upwards and hit the scaffolding causing him to release the rope and fall to the first floor scaffold. (NYCSCA's Dec. in Opp'n Ex. B at 10-11; Pl's. Ex. B at 44-46.) The parties dispute the height from which the plaintiff fell.

III.

The plaintiff first moves for summary judgment on his claim under New York Labor Law Section 240(1).

New York Labor Law Section 240(1) provides that "[a]ll contractors and owners . . . shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected . . . scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection" to construction workers employed on the premises. N.Y. Labor Law § 240(1).