In re the Matter of: KRYSTLE BELEN JIMENEZ, Petitioner/Appellee, v. STEVEN MICHAEL DOMINGUEZ, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] Id. at 186. Cordova is not persuasive here because child support was never established. Accordingly, Mother could not have waived child support under the reasoning applied in Cordova.
¶21 Father claims the court was not permitted to make a retroactive child support order "five years after the fact," suggesting in part that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider the issue. In relevant part, A.R.S. § 25-320 provides: "If the parties lived apart before the date of the filing [the petition to modify] . . . and if child support has not been ordered by a child support order, the court may order child support retroactively . . . but not more than three years before the date of the filing." A.R.S. § 25-320(C) (emphasis added). In this case, the parties lived apart before Father filed his petition in November 2022 and child support had never been ordered.