Backstrand v. Backstrand
[…] See Layne v. LaBianca ex rel. County of Maricopa , 249 Ariz. 301, 302–03, ¶¶ 5–7, 468 P.3d 1262, 1263–64 (App. 2020) (the superior court must consider whether the decree should be modified based on the court's assessment of the child's best interests as provided by the relevant statutory framework of A.R.S. §§ 25-403(A) and -408(I)). At this step, the court was required to assess the present circumstances and determine whether Lola's best interests were to modify the parenting plan. This assessment included both the positive and negative impacts of Lola's relocation to Las Vegas. See A.R.S. § 25-411(J) ("[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child"); Black , 114 Ariz. at 284, 560 P.2d at 802 ("While the factors that establish a change of circumstances ... are not always completely dispositive of the question of what will be in the child's best interests, they are highly relevant.").