Jimenez v. DeRosa
[…] Boats Unlimited, Inc., 236 Conn. 78, 83-84, 670 A.2d 1296 (1996). "A trial court's authority to open such judgments does not arise from General Statutes § 52-212(a) or from Practice Book [§ 17-4] but from its inherent power to open a judgment rendered without jurisdiction." General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Pumphrey, 13 Conn.App. 223, 228, 535 A.2d 396 (1988). "The court does have inherent authority . . . at any time to open and modify a judgment rendered without jurisdiction." Misinonile v. Misinonile, 190 Conn. 132, 135, 459 A.2d 518 (1983).

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judgment rendered . . . passed upon a default . . . in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the . . . written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a . . . defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from . . . making the defense."