Jimenez v. DeRosa
[…] General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law . . . a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."
Practice Book § 17-4 provides in relevant part: "(a) Unless otherwise provided by law . . . any civil judgment rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent.