Jimenez v. DeRosa
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Pumphrey, supra, 13 Conn.App. 227-28. "Service of process on a party in accordance with the statutory requirements is a prerequisite to a court's in personam jurisdiction over that party." Id., 227. "One who is not served with process does not have the status of a party to the proceeding . . . A court has no jurisdiction over persons who have not been made parties to the action before it." (Citation omitted.) Id., 228.

General Statutes § 52-57(a), which governs service of process on individual Connecticut residents, provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." "The clear impact of § 52-57(a) is that one of its two alternatives, personal or abode service, must be followed `[e]xcept as otherwise provided' in the General Statutes." Hibner v. Bruening, 78 Conn.App. 456, 460, 828 A.2d 456 (2003).

See also General Statutes § 52-54.