Shircliff v. Mazzaro
[…] Moretti, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 09 49 57, 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 244 (July 2, 1991) (Teller, J.) who commented "[t]he purpose of Connecticut General Statutes Section 14-45 is to identify drivers and facilitate communicating with them . . . The purpose of that statute (Sec. 14-45) is not to provide an alternative method for service of process." Id. The court finds that this well reasoned opinion should be adopted in this case for the same reasons as stated by Judge Teller.

General Statutes § 14-45 provides that "[a] person holding a license for the operation of a motor vehicle issued by the commissioner shall notify the commissioner within forty-eight hours of any change of his address. The notification shall include his old address and his new address." General Statutes § 14-45(b) provides that the "[f]ailure to give the notice required by this section shall be an infraction."

The General Statutes § 52-63 provides that a plaintiff can serve process upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as agent for the operator, if the operator of the motor vehicle's present whereabouts are unknown, and the operator has caused an injury to either person or property.