JI v. BELLE WORK BEAUTY, INC.
[…] At or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general by the employee.

Defendants maintain that plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the service requirement on the Attorney General prior to commencing this proceeding. Plaintiffs argue that, as of May 5, 2010, the Attorney General was served. They also contend that, similar to other provisions, such as General Business Law (GBL) § 340 (5), failure to timely serve the Attorney General does not render the complaint defective. GBL § 340 (5) states the following, in pertinent part:

An action to recover damages caused by a violation of this section must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. The state, or any political subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby, as well as costs not exceeding ten thousand dollars, and reasonable attorneys' fees. At or before the commencement of any civil action by a party other than the attorney-general for a violation of this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney-general.

Plaintiffs cite to Columbia Gas of New York, Inc. v New York State Electric Gas Corp.