JI v. BELLE WORK BEAUTY, INC.
[…] While the above cases did not involve Labor Law § 215, Higueros v New York State Catholic Heath Plan ( 526 F Supp 2d 342 [EDNY 2007]) did, and is well reasoned. In that case, the court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss the plaintiff's sufficiently plead cause of action for retaliation under Labor Law § 215, based on violations of Labor Law § 190 and § 650 and their implementing regulations regarding overtime compensation. In concluding that plaintiffs state a cause of action for retaliation here, this Court is further persuaded by the fact that NYCRR § 142-2.2 indicates that the regulation's enabling authority includes Labor Law § 21, which in relevant part, directs the Commissioner to "enforce all provisions of this chapter" and "issue such regulations governing any provision of this chapter as he finds necessary and proper." NYCRR § 142-2.2 (1) and (11).