10-50528-cag Adv. 22-05049-cag
[…] See In re Ex-Cel Concrete Co., 178 B.R. at 205 (noting that because notice to Citicorp was defective, the court lacked personal jurisdiction over Citicorp and therefore could not authorize a sale free and clear of Citicorp's lien). In the instant case, and given the late stage of the litigation, the Court does not find it practicable to unwind the § 363 Sale.
The parties may raise damages during that portion of the bifurcated trial.
II. The Texas Tax Code
Defendant argues that any adverse possession claims by Plaintiffs were initially barred by Texas Tax Code § 33.54(a) (ECF No. 58 at 3). Section 33.54 of the Texas Tax Code states:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchase of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced:
(1) before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record; or
(2) before the second anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser is filed of record, if on the date that the suit to collect the delinquent tax was filed the property was:
A. the residence homestead of the owner; or
B. land appraised or eligible to be appraised under Subchapter C or D, Chapter 23.
(b) If a person other than the purchaser at the tax sale or the person's successor in interest pays taxes on the property during the applicable limitations period and until the commencement of an action challenging the validity of the tax sale and that person was not served citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien, that limitations period does not apply to that person.
(c) When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser's successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims.Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.54. There is no claim or evidence which would trigger application of subsections (a)(2) on Plaintiffs' behalf. That leaves subsections (a)(1), (b), and (c).
Here, the § 363 Sale of the Disputed Tract to Neis was recorded on May 3, 2012 (ECF No. 43 at 12).