10-50528-cag Adv. 22-05049-cag
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021(1). The elements to prove by a preponderance of the evidence are: (1) actual and visible possession of the disputed property; (2) that is adverse and hostile to the claim of the owner of record title; (3) that is open and notorious; (4) that is peaceable; (5) that is exclusive; and (6) involves continuous cultivation, use, or enjoyment for ten years. Nat. Gas Pipeline Co. of Am. v. Pool, 124 S.W.3d 188, 193-194 (Tex. 2003).
Plaintiffs assert their adverse possession claim under Chapter 22 of the Texas Property Code and Section 16.026(a) (the "Ten-Year Statute") of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The Ten-Year Statute provides: "a person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.026(a). The ten-year limitations period begins to run on the date the adverse possessor actually and visibly appropriates the claimed land. Waddy v. Houston, 834 S.W.2d 97, 103 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied).