CR-17-1120
[…] McCary, 93 So. 3d at 1006-07.
In the present case, the circuit court did not address J.F.C.'s claim that he was not properly informed of the minimum sentences he could receive on counts 13 and 14. J.F.C. testified at the hearing, and the transcript of the plea colloquy reflects, that J.F.C. was informed that the minimum sentence he could receive on counts 13 and 14 was 10 years' imprisonment. However, J.F.C. is correct that § 13A-5-6(a)(4), as it read at the time of the offenses, mandated a minimum sentence of 20 years' imprisonment for "a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(2[5] )." At the time of the offenses, § 15-20A-4(25) defined a "sex offense involving a child" as "[a] conviction for any sex offense in which the victim was a child or any offense involving child pornography." (Emphasis added.)