7:23-CV-1616-FL
[…] However, “a next friend or guardian ad litem cannot step forward and assume on his own the authority to prosecute the infant plaintiff's suit; rather, his authority is based on appointment by the court.” Geneseo, Inc. v. Cone Mills Corp., 604 F.2d 281, 285-86 (4th Cir. 1979). Although the pro se Plaintiffs could seek permission from the court to act as the minors' duly appointed representative, because they cannot act as their minor children's counsel in a pro se capacity, it is recommended that the minors' claims be dismissed without prejudice.
2. Count II - N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.14, Ethnic Intimidation
Plaintiffs attempt to assert a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.14, Ethnic Intimidation, which provides that “[i]f a person shall, because of race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, assault another person, or damage or deface the property of another person, or threaten to do any such act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.14(a). The statute also criminalizes assembling to teach any technique to be used for ethnic intimidation. Id. § 14-401.14(b). The Ethnic Intimidation statute is a criminal statute that does not create a private civil cause of action. See Tribble v.