Jeter v. Poole
[…] Pursuant to the statutory definitions applicable to the SCR, a "maltreated child" is a child who is "defined as a neglected child by the family court act" or a child "who has had serious physical injury inflicted upon him or her by other than accidental means" (Social Services Law § 412 [2]).

Petitioner's fair hearing was held in August of 2020, at which ACS had the burden of proof (Social Services Law § 422 [8] [b] [ii], [c] [ii]). Petitioner represented herself. At the time of petitioner's fair hearing, the Social Services Law provided that "the fact that there is a family court finding of abuse or neglect against the subject in regard to an allegation contained in the report shall create an irrebuttable presumption that said allegation is substantiated" (former Social Services Law § 422 [8] [b] [ii] [2019]). Before 2020, no contrary presumption applied if the Family Court article 10 proceedings were dismissed or resolved on the merits in favor of the respondent.