Jersey City United Against The New Ward Map v. Jersey City Ward Comm'n
[…] Plaintiffs’ allegations failed to state a viable OPMA violation. The Commissioners certified that all non-public working sessions involved less than a quorum of the Commissioners. Although consideration of those certifications effectively converted the mo- tion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment on the OPMA claims, the Commission was still entitled to a dismissal of those claims.

The MW Law contemplates that ward commissioners will engage in working, non-public meetings. See N.J.S.A. 40:44-12 (allowing the commissioners to retain and consult with a surveyor, an engineer, or "other assistants as shall be necessary to aid them in the discharge of their duties"). Plaintiffs should not be permitted to take discovery concerning the non-public meetings in an effort to try to support an OPMA claim, because that discovery would invade the province of the Commissioners.