SC-2024-0253
[…] The company also sought compensatory damages plus any applicable interest and costs. Woods Construction also filed a "Notice of Lis Pendens/Lien" in the Dallas Probate Court.
On July 17, 2023, the Jordans filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for a summary judgment. In their motion, the Jordans asserted that, at the time Woods Construction began building the house and metal building on their property, the company was not properly licensed with the Alabama Home Builders Licensure Board ("the Board") in accordance with § 34-14A-5(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a]ll residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually."
According to the Jordans, because Woods Construction did not have the requisite license, the company could not maintain its action against them.