Cox v. Parrish
[…] The body of the order, however, discussed only whether the nonclaims statute barred Cox's counterclaim and did not address any of the coexecutors' claims. In the conclusion of its order, the trial court, among other things: 1) granted the coexecutors' motion for a judgment on the pleadings, which requested a judgment only as to Cox's counterclaim; 2) dismissed Cox's counterclaim; and 3) certified its judgment as final under Rule 54(b). The coexecutors' declaratory-judgment claim and their additional claims remain pending in the trial court.

Section 43-2-350(b) of the nonclaims statute, which applies to claimants other than personal representatives and their assignees or transferees, requires that "[a]ll claims against the estate of a decedent ... be presented within six months after the grant of letters, or within five months from the date of the first publication of notice, whichever is the later to occur ...."

Standard of Review

In Centennial Assocs. v. Guthrie, 20 So. 3d 1277, 1279 (Ala. 2009), this Court explained the appropriate standard for reviewing a Rule 54(b) certification: