Jerome v. Sullivan, 95-0445 (1998)
[…] In all such cases, the owner will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence by the owner of his or her intent not to abandon the use."

Generally, under Rhode Island law, the zoning enabling act and ordinance in effect at the time of the zoning board's decision controls. See Ocean Road Partners v. State, 612 A.2d 1107, 1112 (R.I. 1992). Section 45-24-39 (C) of the Zoning Enabling Act provides, in pertinent part:

"[I]f any nonconforming use is halted for a period of one year, the owner of the nonconforming use will be presumed to have abandoned the nonconforming use, unless that presumption is rebutted by the presentation of sufficient evidence of intent not to abandon the use."

It is arguable that § 45-24-39 (C) does not apply to the instant matter.