NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court observed that Father might be able to file a future section 388 petition based on change of circumstances, but concluded that return of the children at the time of the hearing “would create a substantial risk and detriment to [their] physical or emotional safety and well-being.” The court terminated Father’s reunification services and ordered a permanency planning hearing pursuant to section 366.26. Father has filed this writ petition seeking review of the court’s orders.
DISCUSSION
Section 366.22 provides that following the 18-month permanency review hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) We determine whether substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s findings and do not “reweigh conflicting evidence” on appeal. (Constance K. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 689, 705.)