Jentgen v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] {¶29} Assignment of Error III is denied.

IV

{¶30} Appellants claim the trial court erred and abused its discretion in conducting a bench trial when they filed a jury demand.

{¶31} Civ.R. 38(B) provides: "Any party may demand a trial by jury on any issue triable of right by a jury***." Once properly demanded, a jury trial is required unless the parties later stipulate to a trial by the court or the court determines that the right to a jury trial as to some or all of the issues does not exist. Civ.R. 38(A). R.C. 2311.04 states:

Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.



All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.

{¶32} As none of the parties' claims for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief sought to recover money or specific real or personal property, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in conducting a bench trial as to the bifurcated declaratory judgment/injunction claims of the parties.

{¶33} Assignment of Error IV is denied.

{¶34} The judgment of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Ohio is hereby affirmed.