No. 45966.
[…] We rule that plaintiffs stated a cause of action. We are supported by respectable authority in this ruling. Vinson v. Southern Bell Telephone Telegraph Co., 188 Ala. 292, 66 So. 100, loc. cit. 103(5, 6), L.R.A. 1915C, 450; Peterson v. Monroe Independent Telephone Co., 106 Neb. 181, 182 N.W. 1017; Boldig v. Urban Telephone Co., 224 Wis. 93, 271 N.W. 88, loc. cit. 93, 94(3, 4); Christenson Arndt, Inc., v. Wisconsin Tel. Co., 264 Wis. 238, 58 N.W.2d 682.
The State of Wisconsin has a statute, W.S.A. 182.019, in substance similar to our statute, Section 392.170 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S., which reads in part as follows: "Every telephone or telegraph company now organized under the laws of this state, and every telephone or telegraph company now organized, or which may hereafter be organized under the laws of any other state or territory, and doing business in this state, shall be liable for special damages occasioned by the failure or negligence of their operators or servants in receiving, copying, transmitting or delivering dispatches; * * *." This statute, however, does not dispense with the necessary element of proximate cause.
In Cottonwood Fibre Co. v.