Christenson Arndt, Inc., v. Wisconsin Tel. Co.
[…] The plaintiffs, however, contend that Wisconsin does not follow the "privity of contract" rule and they cite two Wisconsin statutes which make that rule inapplicable and in place thereof have made telephone companies liable in tort for the negligence of their operators in furnishing telephone service. These statutes are secs. 182.019 (formerly sec. 180.19) and 175.06. Sec. 182.019, so far as applicable here, provides:

"Persons owning or operating any . . . telephone . . . line . . . for public purposes shall be liable for all damages occasioned by the failure or negligence of their operators, servants, or employees in receiving . . . transmitting, or delivering . . . messages. . . ."