Jenkins v. Braman
[…] See Galvan v. Stewart, 705 Fed.Appx. 392, 398 (6th Cir. 2017)(citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.85). “Cruel” is defined in the torture statute as “brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.85(2)(a).

“Great bodily injury” is defined as either:

(i) Serious impairment of a body function as that term is defined in section 58c of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.58c.
(ii) One or more of the following conditions: internal injury, poisoning, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.85(2)(c).

Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.85(2)(d) states that:

Severe mental pain of suffering is defined as a mental injury that results in a substantial alteration of mental functioning that is manifested in a visibly demonstrable manner caused by or resulting from any of the following:
(i) The intentional infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily injury.
(ii) The administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt the senses or the personality.
(iii) The threat of imminent death.
(iv) The threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, great bodily injury, or the administration or application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt the senses or personality.
The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected claim two at great length:
In the present case, the evidence sufficiently demonstrates that defendant forcibly confined the victim insofar as he used both force and threat of force to prevent her from escaping the apartment.