NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs contend that (1) the peremptory challenge of Judge Roesch should have been granted; (2) filing of the motion for summary judgment violated the 75-day rule; (3) Judge Roesch was without power to hear the summary judgment motion; (4) they did not receive proper service of the motion; and (5) Judge Roesch acted out of “racial bias, prejudice and Retaliation” against plaintiffs. Plaintiffs do not challenge, and we do not review, the grant of summary judgment on the merits.
Plaintiffs first contend that the trial court improperly struck Negash’s Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 peremptory challenge of Judge Roesch. The denial of a peremptory challenge, however, may be challenged only by way of a petition for a writ of mandate and may not be reviewed on direct appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d) [“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding”]; People v. Webb (1993) 6 Cal.4th 494, 522–523.) For that reason, we do not address the merits of Judge Wynne’s strike of the peremptory challenge against Judge Roesch.
Although we do not rule on the merits of Judge Wynne’s strike, we note that it appears well-grounded in the law. (See Code Civ.