C14–1026 TSZ
[…] Mass., 487 U.S. 879, 108 S.Ct. 2722, 101 L.Ed.2d 749 (1988))); Shanti, Inc. v. Reno, 36 F.Supp.2d 1151, 1159–60 (D.Minn.1999).
The APA contains explicit exceptions to, and thereby limits, its waiver of sovereign immunity. See Gallo, 159 F.3d at 1198; see also Patchak, 132 S.Ct. at 220405. Section 702's waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to (i) claims as to which a statute precludes judicial review, (ii) claims that challenge an action committed by law to agency discretion, or (iii) claims that seek review of a decision that is not final within the meaning of the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”); 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.”); see also Patchak, 132 S.Ct. at 2204–05; Gallo, 159 F.3d at 1198; Shanti, 36 F.Supp.2d at 1160. An action is final if it