C14–1026 TSZ
[…] Id. (citing Arevalo v. Ashcroft, 344 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir.2003)). Unlike provisions relating to state taxes and state public utility rates, § 1252(f)(1) does not also include the word “suspend,” which has been interpreted to cover declaratory relief, and the Ninth Circuit reasoned that Congress knew it was leaving open the possibility of classwide declaratory relief when it omitted the term “suspend” from § 1252(f)(1). Id. (citing Cal. v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408, 102 S.Ct. 2498, 73 L.Ed.2d 93 (1982)).
28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”).
28 U.S.C. § 1342 (“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where: (1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and, (2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and, (3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and, (4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”).
The Third Circuit has reached a similar result. See Alli v.