CASE NO. 11-5907 RJB
[…] Dkt. 1, at 8. The Complaint alleges that "[o]n September 28, 2011, MacDonald nevertheless issued orders creating a commission" for the trial of Al-Nashiri (Dkt. 1, at 8) and referred the sworn charges, as amended, to the commission. Id.
D. GROUNDS FOR RELIEF IN THE COMPLAINT
In his first ground for relief, Al-Nashiri alleges that MacDonald's orders convening the military commission in his case impose upon him "the burden of defending himself against capital charges whose factual allegations occurred neither "in the context of nor were associated with hostilities," and so contravene 10 U.S.C. § 950p (c)(providing "[a]n offense specified in the subchapter is triable by military commission under this chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with hostilities"), making the orders "ultra vires." Dkt. 1, at 9.
In his second ground for relief, Al-Nashiri further asserts that MacDonald's orders violate Article III § 2 of the United States Constitution, which vests exclusive jurisdiction over "'the trial of all crimes'" in the federal courts.