MICHAEL MERRELL JEFFREYS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] However, that does not render his sentence illegal or mean that it cannot be executed by the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services. And, although Mr. Jeffreys is correct that he cannot earn diminution credits against his sentence, he can still earn diminution credits that can be applied "for parole eligibility purposes." See Bartholomey v. State, 267 Md. 175, 195 (1972); see also Md. Code Ann., Correctional Servs. § 7-301(d)((1) ("[A]n inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article"). In short, there is nothing inherently illegal about a life sentence imposed for the crime of first-degree murder.
In claiming that an "indefinite" sentence is an illegal sentence, Mr. Jeffreys relies on Coley v. State, 76 Md.