SA-21-CV-0636-JKP
[…] See ECF No. 16 at 6. While the purpose of that meeting appears clear enough from the information provided, the notice does fail to identify those expected to attend.
This failure requires brief consideration of 34 C.F.R. § 300.321, which addresses the composition of the “IEP Team.” This provision flows directly from 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(vi), which defines “IEP Team” as “a group of individuals composed of” up to seven types of individuals, including “at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate.”