SA-21-CV-0636-JKP
[…] Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)). The IDEA defines FAPE as “special education and related services” satisfying four requirements:
(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under [20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)].20 U.S.C. § 1401(9). As defined by the IDEA, “‘special education' means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including (A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and (B) instruction in physical education.” Id. § 1401(29) (altered paragraph structure).
States “covered by the IDEA must provide a disabled child with such special education and related services ‘in conformity with the [child's] individualized education program,' or IEP.” Endrew F., 580 U.S. at 390-91 (citing § 1401(9)(D)).