SA-21-CV-0636-JKP
[…] Neither of these cites to the record raise an issue with respect to the November 19, 2019 ARDC meeting. See R. 459-60 (discussing May 31, 2019), 472-73 (discussing September 30, 2020).
In any event, Z.W. argues that an “IEP meeting in which the team considers a placement in a private school must include a representative of the school or facility.” ECF No. 16 at 6 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.325(a)(2)). Section 300.325 addresses private school placements by public agencies. “Before a public agency places a child with a disability in, or refers a child to, a private school or facility, the agency must initiate and conduct a meeting to develop an IEP for the child in accordance with §§ 300.320 and 300.324.” Id. § 300.325(a)(1). The public agency must also “ensure that a representative of the private school or facility attends the meeting.” Id. § 300.325(a)(2).
Relatedly, Z.W. argues that “[t]he exclusion of such teachers prevented the November ARDC from being duly constituted under the IDEA.” ECF No. 16 at 6 (citing S.H. ex rel. A.H. v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist., 487 Fed.Appx. 850, 865 (5th Cir. 2012) (per curiam)).