1527 EDA 2020 1528 EDA 2020 J-A10021-21
[…] (1) they purchased or leased goods or services primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose; (2) they suffered an ascertainable loss of money or property; (3) the loss occurred as a result of the use or employment by a vendor of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by the [UTPCPL]; and (4) the consumer justifiably relied upon the unfair or deceptive business practice when making the purchasing decision.Gregg v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 245 A.3d 637, 646 (Pa. 2021) (quotation marks omitted); see also 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (stating, "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family[, ] or household purposes and[, ] thereby[, ] suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act[, ] or practice declared unlawful by [73 P.S. § 201-3], may bring a private action to recover actual damages or [$100.00], whichever is greater").