1527 EDA 2020 1528 EDA 2020 J-A10021-21
[…] Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 245 A.3d 637, 646 (Pa. 2021) (quotation marks omitted); see also 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (stating, "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family[, ] or household purposes and[, ] thereby[, ] suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act[, ] or practice declared unlawful by [73 P.S. § 201-3], may bring a private action to recover actual damages or [$100.00], whichever is greater").
Section 201-3(a) of the UTPCPL makes it unlawful for a vendor to engage in "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by[, inter alia, 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(i-xxi)]". See 73 P.S. § 201-3(a); see also Fazio, 62 A.3d at 409 (stating, an individual must prove that the vendor engaged in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and that the transaction between the parties constituted "trade or