AC 45620
[…] In that regard, we recognize that neither the state nor any municipality is a party to the contract that was awarded to FuelCell. At the same time, the crux of each count of the plaintiff’s complaint is that FuelCell’s bid failed to comply with the request or the program requirements that were developed by the department and approved by PURA in accordance with express legislative directives. See General Statutes § 16-244z (a) (1) (C) (department "shall … develop program requirements and tariff proposals for shared clean energy facilities" and PURA "shall approve or modify such program requirements and tariff proposals submitted by the department"); see also General Statutes § 16-244z (a) (6) (providing that department’s program requirements "shall include" several specific provisions and requirements).