AC 45620
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis omitted.)
Consequently, the plaintiff’s reliance on the program requirements to challenge the award of the contract in 737the present case is no different than a disappointed bidder’s reliance on the state or municipal bidding statutes to challenge the award of a government contract. That is, the program requirements, much like competitive bidding laws, were established for the benefit of the public—not the bidders. See, e.g., General Statutes § 16-244z (e) ("The costs incurred by an electric distribution company pursuant to this section shall be recovered on a timely basis through a non-bypassable fully reconciling component of electric rates for all customers of the electric distribution company. Any net revenues from the sale of products purchased in accordance with any tariff offered pursuant to this section shall be credited to customers through the same fully reconcil- ing rate component for all customers of such electric distribution company.").