AC 45620
[…] We are not persuaded.
The plaintiff’s reliance on our Supreme Court’s holding in Connecticut Energy Marketers Assn. is misplaced. In that case, the court addressed whether the department’s "issuance of a comprehensive energy strategy … pursuant to a legislative directive, and 735the subsequent approval of a plan to expand the use of natural gas in this state by the department and [PURA] constituted ‘ "actions which may significantly affect the environment" ’ within the meaning of General Statutes § 22a-1c, thereby triggering the requirement for written evaluation of the expansion plan’s environmental impact pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-1b (c)." (Footnote omitted.) Id., at 364–65, 152 A.3d 509. The court held that "activities that are proposed by state actors, but which are ultimately performed by private entities, do not constitute ‘actions which may significantly affect the environment’ for purposes of § 22a-1b (c)."