AC 45630
[…] On or before January 1, 2020, [PURA] shall approve or modify such program requirements and tariff proposals submitted by the department. …" It is significant that the legislature did not direct either the department or PURA to establish "regulations," as it has done expressly in other sections of the same chapter. See, e.g., General Statutes § 16-32a (if "competitive bidding seems likely to reduce procurement costs without impairing quality, continuity or dependability of service or the ability to respond to emergencies, [PURA] may, after notice and public hearing, establish such regulations as it deems necessary to provide for competitive bidding in appropriate cases"); General Statutes § 16-244c (g) ("[PURA] shall establish, by regulations adopted pursuant to [the UAPA], procedures for when and how a customer is notified that his electric supplier has defaulted and of the need for the customer to choose a new electric supplier within a reasonable period of