AC 45630
[…] Accordingly, the [department] finds that it lacks the authority to issue a declaratory ruling based on the specified circumstances laid out in the petition." (Footnote omitted.)
General Statutes § 4-176 (e) provides in relevant part: "Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall … (5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reasons for its action."