AC 45630
[…] The petition shall identify clearly and with particularity the facts and circumstances which give rise to the petition; any statute, regulation, or final decision of the Department at issue and the particular aspect of it to which the petition is addressed; and the question or questions as to which the declaratory ruling is sought. …"
In the written decision declining to issue the requested declaratory ruling pursuant to § 4-176 (e), the commissioner explained that the plaintiff failed to identify any statute, regulation or final decision of the department "to serve as the [basis] for a declaratory ruling. … [A] declaratory ruling must relate to ‘the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to the specified circumstances …. ’ In reviewing and approving the selections of the [electric com- panies], [the department] is executing the program requirements embodied in a PURA final decision, not a statute, a [department] regulation, or a [department] final decision.