AC 45630
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 16-32a (if "competitive bidding seems likely to reduce procurement costs without impairing quality, continuity or dependability of service or the ability to respond to emergencies, [PURA] may, after notice and public hearing, establish such regulations as it deems necessary to provide for competitive bidding in appropriate cases"); General Statutes § 16-244c (g) ("[PURA] shall establish, by regulations adopted pursuant to [the UAPA], procedures for when and how a customer is notified that his electric supplier has defaulted and of the need for the customer to choose a new electric supplier within a reasonable period of time or to return to standard service" (emphasis added)).