AC 45630
[…] When the agency declines to issue a declaratory ruling pursuant to § 4- 176 (e) (5), "the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances." General Statutes § 4-175 (a). Thus, "a complaint brought pursuant to § 4-175 must set forth facts to support an inference that a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Emerick v. Commissioner of Public Health, 147 Conn. App. 292, 296-97, 81 A.3d 1217 (2013), cert. denied, 311 Conn. 936, 88 A.3d 551 (2014).