AC 45630
[…] The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda …."
[13] We begin with the relevant statutory language. First, § 16-244z (a) (1) (C) provides in relevant part that the department "shall … initiate a proceeding to develop program requirements and tariff proposals for shared clean energy facilities eligible pursuant to subparagraph (C) of subdivision (2) of this subsection …. On or before July 1, 2019, the department shall submit any such program requirements and tariff proposals to [PURA] for review and approval. On or before January 1, 2020, [PURA] shall approve or modify such program requirements and tariff proposals submitted by the department. …" It is significant that the legislature did not direct either the department or PURA to establish "regulations," as it has done expressly in other sections of the same chapter.