AC 45630
[…] (Citations omitted; footnotes added.)
General Statutes § 4-176 (a) provides: "Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency."
Section 22a-3a-4 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: "(1) Any person may petition the Commissioner in writing to issue a declaratory ruling as provided by section 4-176 of the General Statutes.