AC 45630
[…] The parties agree that the program requirements do not constitute provisions of the General Statutes and that the department’s "mid-level" determination that FuelCell’s proposal complied with the program requirements was not a final decision under § 4-175 (a).
General Statutes § 4-166 provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter … (16) 'Regulation' means each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176, or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda …."
[13] We begin with the relevant statutory language.