AC 45630
[…] In response, the plaintiff initiated the underlying declaratory judgment action in the Superior Court pursuant to § 4-175 (a) seeking "a declaratory judgment 696as to the applicability of the provision of [the department’s] regulation (i.e., its [shared clean energy] program requirements, as described herein) as to the specified circumstances of the 2020 [request] …. "
General Statutes § 4-175 (a) provides in relevant part: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency … decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision … (5) of subsection (e) of … section 4-176 … the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. …"
The present case is the second in a trilogy of cases initiated by the plaintiff in which it has sought to invalidate FuelCell’s winning bid. See Jefferson Solar, LLC v. FuelCell Energy, Inc., 213 Conn.