AC 45630
[…] Commission. on Human Rights & Opportunities, 329 Conn. 684, 692-93, 189 A.3d 79 (2018). In the 699present case, the relevant statutory authority is §§ 4-175 and 4-176.
[10] Pursuant to § 4-176 (a), "[a]ny person may petition an agency … for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." When the agency declines to issue a declaratory ruling pursuant to § 4- 176 (e) (5), "the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final