09-23-00052-CV
[…] (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law[.]Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021.
In its Second Amended Original Answer, the County alleges "the County retain[s] its governmental immunity[,]"because "Deputy Nguyen was responding to an emergency situation of a reckless driver driving on the wrong side of the roadway." It further alleges,
Section 101.055 provides:
This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others [.]Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055.
At the time of the incident that forms the basis of Plaintiff s suit, Deputy Nguyen was responding to an emergency call. An emergency call had been put out over the Jefferson County Sheriffs Department's ("JCSO") radio system.