408 CAF 19-00860
[…] The father, however, never initiated a proceeding to modify custody in that county and testified that he was told that there was nothing he could do to obtain custody of the child until after the mother was arrested. In 2016, the child was removed from the mother's care after a neglect petition was filed against her. The father was initially unaware of that petition because petitioner was only able to serve him by publication. He did not learn that the child had been placed in foster care until the filing of the instant termination petition in August 2018.
Pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b (5) (a), "a child is ‘abandoned’ by his [or her] parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency." A child is deemed abandoned when the parent engages in such behavior "for the period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition [was] filed" ( § 384-b [4] [b] ). "In the absence of evidence to the contrary, such ability to visit and communicate shall be presumed" ( § 384-b [5] [a] ; see Matter of Jarrett P. [Jeremy P.] , 173 A.D.3d 1692, 1693, 105 N.Y.S.3d 230 [4th Dept. 2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 902, 2019 WL 5445955 [2019] ; Matter of Madelynn T. [Rebecca M.] , 148 A.D.3d 1784, 1785, 50 N.Y.S.3d 775 [4th Dept. 2017] ).