J.D. Appellant v. J.J. Appellee
[…] The December 10, 2015 custody order contained three appendices regarding "Code of Conduct," relocation, and shared legal custody. The record suggests the court wanted to give the parties its custody decision before the Thanksgiving holiday, even though the court had not yet had an opportunity to explain its rationale; and that the court inadvertently omitted two appendices from its November 23, 2015 order. The trial court was free to modify and expand on its initial custody order within thirty days, while the court still had jurisdiction. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (stating: "Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed"). The November 23, 2015 and December 10, 2015 custody orders do not create confusion because they are virtually identical and the minor changes in the language used do not involve the parties' periods of custodial time.