J.D. v. D.D.
[…] (3) Mother contends that the Family Court erred in the Post-Decree Order when it continued supervised visits without findings of fact or an adequate basis in the record that Mother was unable to act in the best interest of the Children.

As noted above, in the Divorce Decree, the Family Court granted legal and physical custody of the Children to Father, with supervised visitation to Mother. Mother's request for discontinuation of supervision of her visitation was a request for a modification of the custody award. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46(a)(6) (2018) provides that "[a]ny custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change[.]" See generally Waldecker v. O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai'i 460, 375 P.3d 239 (2016).