JCM v. Ward
[…] While the precise effect of the Subdivision Regulation general purposes and Comprehensive Plan may be in question, it is clear that both serve as more than mere guideposts in the subdivision approval process. See § 45-23-60; Town of East Greenwich v. Narragansett Electric Company, 651 A.2d 725, 727 (R.I. 1994). The Subdivision of Land Act mandates that a planning board shall address both the general purposes and the comprehensive plan when considering a subdivision application.See § 45-23-60. Pursuant to § 45-23-60, "[a]ll regulations shall require that for all . . . major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30. . . ." Prior to approval, the statute also requires that a planning board make a positive finding that "[t]he proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies."