J.B-K. v. Sec'y of Ky. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds that absent a court order giving custody to the Cabinet, the Cabinet does not have placement and care responsibility over removed children within the meaning of § 672(a). It follows that members of the Children's Class and Caregiver's Class are not entitled to FCMP benefits, because the children were not in the custody of the Cabinet prior to being placed in their relative caregiver's home. Conversely, members of the Cabinet Custody Class are eligible for benefits, assuming all other requirements of § 672(a) are met.

Section 672(a)(2)(B) reads as follows:

(2) Removal and foster care placement requirements. The removal and foster care placement of a child meet the requirements of this paragraph if —

...

(B) the child's placement and care are the responsibility of —

(i) the State agency administering the State plan approved under [42 U.S.C. § 671 ];

(ii) any other public agency with which the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan has made an agreement which is in effect; or

(iii) an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 679c(a) ] ) or a tribal consortium that has a plan approved under [42 U.S.C. § 671 ] in accordance with [42 U.S.C. § 679c ][.]

4