NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Third Cause of Action
Plaintiff’s third cause of action, alleged against Kubly, is for physical abuse of a dependent adult. He claims Kubly’s conduct violated Health and Safety Code section 11352 and Penal Code sections 187, 189 and 190.2. These sections define crimes and provide no basis for a civil suit. Plaintiff also alleged Kubly’s conduct violated Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63, which defines physical abuse for purposes of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15300 et. seq. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides a causes of action for survivor, such as plaintiff, to recover damages for the decedent’s predeath pain or suffering “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63 . . . and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.” (And see Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1264-1265.)