NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code, § 15610.63, subds. (a) & (b)), and “[u]se of a physical or chemical restraint or pyschotropic medication” for any purpose not authorized by a physician or surgeon (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.63, subd. (f)(3)). As we conclude the complaint’s allegations do not establish decedent’s dependency, we need not and do not determine whether the allegation that Kubly supplied decedent with methamphetamine might fall within these provisions.
As relevant here, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.23, subdivision (a) defines “dependent adult,” as “any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age.” The statutory definition is fairly broad, but must be read in the light of the relevant legislative history, and of reason. In Delaney v.