NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The factual allegations are that Kubly was absent for a six-day period in August 2002, a 19-day period in September 2004, and a 20-day period in December 2004. In addition, the allegations sufficiently identify the days of November 11, 2002, March 9, 2003, and March 30, 2004, as dates when Kubly was out of state. Plaintiff accordingly alleged absences of 48 days. August 16, 2005, is less than three years and 48 days after July 8, 2002. The complaint sufficiently pleaded around the applicable statute of limitations.
Code of Civil Procedure section 351 provides, “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Code of Civil Procedure section 351 has been found to be unconstitutional in that it burdens interstate commerce with respect to residents who travel in the course of interstate commerce. (Filet Menu, Inc. v.