NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Plaintiff alleged he was damaged by Kubly’s actions “and is entitled to nominal damages . . . in the sum of thirty-seven cents,” representing the cost of mailing the check to the locksmith. In order to avoid the bar of the three-year statute of limitations for trespass (Code Civ. Proc., § 338 ), the complaint further alleged Kubly had been outside of the state of California for various periods of time between July 2002, when the cause of action accrued and August 2005, when the complaint was filed.
As relevant, Code of Civil Procedure section 338 provides, “Within three years: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An action for trespass upon or injury to real property.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 351 tolls the statutory period for bringing suit during any time, after the cause of action has accrued, that the defendant is absent from California. If the defendant has been absent for several periods of time, those periods are aggregated.