Jay v. Comm'r of Human Servs.
[…] Stat. § 245A.06. We agree. The Minnesota Human Services Licensing Act authorizes the commissioner to impose sanctions when a licensee fails to comply with an applicable law, rule, or term of a correction order or conditional license. Minn. Stat. §§ 245A.06-.07 (2010). The commissioner may issue a correction order or conditional license, suspend or revoke a license, impose a fine, or secure an injunction. Minn. Stat. §§ 245A.06, subds. 1-3, .07, subds. 1, 3. Licensors and inspectors may also place the license holder on probation. Minn. R. 9543.0100, subp. 5 (2010).

Minn. Stat. § 245A.06, subd. 1 states:

If the commissioner finds that the applicant or license holder has failed to comply with an applicable law or rule and this failure does not imminently endanger the health, safety, or rights of the persons served by the program, the commissioner may issue a correction order and an order of conditional license to the applicant or license holder.
Under the plain language of the statute, the commissioner has authority to issue an order of conditional license "[i]f the commissioner finds that the . . . license holder has failed to comply with an applicable law or rule."